Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
INTERIOR ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies and varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subspecies; 2 varieties in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Reference: Ertter & Lewis 2008 Madroño 55:170--177
Unabridged Reference: Lewis & Ertter 2007 Novon 17:342--353

Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana (S. Watson) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde
NATIVE
Stem: openly branched; prickles few to many with internodal prickles generally 0 in inflorescence, 2--7 mm, slender. Flower: 1--12. Fruit: generally +- ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Generally +- moist areas; Elevation: 1000--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, n SNH, MP, n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Most CaRH reports referable to Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii.
Synonyms: Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana (S. Watson) Jeps.;
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Reference: Ertter & Lewis 2008 Madroño 55:170--177
Unabridged Reference: Lewis & Ertter 2007 Novon 17:342--353
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rosa woodsii var. gratissima
Next taxon: Rubus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2014, Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 2, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=52679, accessed on January 22, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 22, 2018.


Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2006 Larry Blakely
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Vernon Smith
Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa woodsii subsp. ultramontana:
CaRH, n SNH, MP, n SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.