Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pyrola asarifolia subsp. bracteata
LONG-BRACTED WINTERGREEN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PyrolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WINTERGREEN
Habit: Perennial subshrub, evergreen, rhizomed. Leaf: +- basal, reniform, ovate, +- round, elliptic, or obovate, +- entire to crenate or dentate, generally petioled (if vestigial, lanceolate to deltate, +- not green, sessile). Inflorescence: raceme, +- erect, not 1-sided, elongate; scape smooth, glabrous, bracts generally 1--several, deltate or lanceolate; flower bract 1 per flower, < to >> pedicel. Flower: radial, +- closed or subradial or bilateral, +- open, parts in 5s, free; petals without tubercles, upper 2 generally forming hood over upturned stamens; stamens 10, filaments generally widened at base, smooth, glabrous, anther generally with tube-like constrictions subtending pores; nectary 0; ovary superior, style +- included and straight or generally exserted and downcurved, stigma peltate, with 5 spreading lobes above a prominent, reflexed collar or generally not peltate, generally with 5 +- erect lobes projecting beyond a delicate, reflexed collar. Fruit: capsule, pendent; valves opening base to tip, margins fibrous.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: generally circumboreal, high mountains of Central America, Sumatra. Etymology: (Latin: little pear, +- from leaf shape) Note: Pyrola aphylla, Pyrola dentata newly recognized, added as native; Pyrola crypta newly described, added as native.
eFlora Treatment Author: Diana D. Jolles
Species: Pyrola asarifoliaView Description 

Leaf: < 20 cm, abaxially often purple, adaxially +- shiny; petiole +- = blade. Inflorescence: < 6 dm including scape; flowers +- 10; flower bract generally >> pedicel, broadly lanceolate, acuminate. Flower: subradial to bilateral, +- open; sepals deltate to lanceolate, acute to acuminate; petals 4.8--9 mm, ovate to obovate, pink, pink-purple, or deep red; anthers 2--3.5 mm; style 6--8 mm.


Pyrola asarifolia subsp. bracteata (Hook.) Haber
NATIVE
Leaf: 4.5--20 cm, +- round to elliptic, generally minutely mucronate-dentate. Inflorescence: scape 2--4.5 dm; flower bract generally > 2 × pedicel. Flower: sepals 3--5.8 (generally >> 3.5) mm, lanceolate to lance-oblong; petals 6--9 mm; anthers 2.5--3.5 mm.
Ecology: Uncommon. Moist to dry forest, mixed conifer forest, coastal prairie; Elevation: 100--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n SNH; Distribution Outside California: to southern Alaska, Montana. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Synonyms: Pyrola bracteata Hook.
eFlora Treatment Author: Diana D. Jolles
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pyrola asarifolia subsp. asarifolia
Next taxon: Pyrola chlorantha

Name Search
botanical illustration including Pyrola asarifolia subsp. bracteata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Diana D. Jolles 2016. Pyrola asarifolia subsp. bracteata, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=52591, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pyrola asarifolia subsp. bracteata:
NW, n SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.