Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhloxView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb or +- subshrub, open to matted or cushion-like. Stem: prostrate or decumbent to erect. Leaf: cauline, opposite, simple, sessile, lance-linear to elliptic, entire. Flower: corolla salverform; stamens attached at > 1 level, some unequal.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: North America, Siberia. Etymology: (Greek: flame, ancient name for Lychnis of Caryophyllaceae) Note: Phlox gracilis moved to Microsteris.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Species: Phlox stansburyiView Description 

Habit: Open. Stem: branched from base, woody or not; often growing up through shrubs (leaning, with longer internodes). Leaf: 1--11 cm, lance-linear to -ovate, glandular- to long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: pedicel 5--25 mm. Flower: calyx not expanding in fruit, glandular-hairy, membrane keeled; corolla pink to white, tube 9--35(39) mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Related to, possibly part of Phlox longifolia Nutt.; study ongoing.

Phlox stansburyi (Torr.) A. Heller subsp. stansburyi
NATIVE
Habit: Plants close together, generally compact. Stem: generally not woody. Leaf: short, wide or long, linear. Flower: corolla tube 17--25 mm.
Ecology: Open areas of pinyon/juniper woodland, disturbed roadsides; Elevation: 1700--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phlox stansburyi
Next taxon: Phlox stansburyi subsp. superba

Name Search
botanical illustration including Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson 2016. Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=52251, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2013 James M. Andre
Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2013 James M. Andre

More photos of Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi:
GB, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.