Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhloxView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb or +- subshrub, open to matted or cushion-like. Stem: prostrate or decumbent to erect. Leaf: cauline, opposite, simple, sessile, lance-linear to elliptic, entire. Flower: corolla salverform; stamens attached at > 1 level, some unequal.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: North America, Siberia. Etymology: (Greek: flame, ancient name for Lychnis of Caryophyllaceae) Note: Phlox gracilis moved to Microsteris.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Phlox hoodii Richardson subsp. canescens (Torr. & A. Gray) Wherry
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- matted to cushion-like, +- glabrous to woolly, not glandular. Stem: glabrous. Leaf: +- awl-like, generally hairy. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers 1, sessile. Flower: calyx 7--8 mm, woolly near lobe bases; corolla white to lilac, tube 10--12 mm.
Ecology: Open, rocky areas, sagebrush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1500--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: Montana, Utah, northern Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Phlox hoodii Richardson subsp. lanata (Piper) Munz
Jepson eFlora Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phlox hirsuta
Next taxon: Phlox muscoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson 2012, Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=52198, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens
click for enlargement
© 1988 Gary A. Monroe
Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens
click for enlargement
© 1988 Gary A. Monroe
Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phlox hoodii subsp. canescens:
n SNH, GB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.