Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PetalonyxView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDPAPER-PLANT
Habit: Subshrub; hairs barbed. Leaf: linear to +- round, entire to toothed; base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally terminal; bracts 3 per flower, outer 1 > inner 2. Flower: sepals +- deciduous; petals free or claws adherent, fused below blades; stamens generally 5, free; ovary +- ovoid, placenta 1, stigma 1. Fruit: achene, +- ovoid, generally 5-veined or -ribbed, erect. Seed: 1, 1.5--2.5 mm, +- fusiform, generally smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: petal claw)
Species: Petalonyx thurberiView Description 

Habit: Plant < 100 cm. Leaf: clasping, 4--45 mm, lanceolate to deltate-ovate, acute to acuminate, entire to few-toothed. Inflorescence: 1--4 cm; outer bract 4--7.5 mm, deltate-ovate; inner bracts 2--3 mm, lanceolate to ovate, tapered to cordate, acute to +- acuminate, crenate or lobed; pedicels < 1 mm. Flower: petals 2.5--6.5 mm, cream, claws adherent, fused in upper 1/5; stamens well exserted; style 3--11 mm.


Petalonyx thurberi A. Gray subsp. thurberi
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs rough, appressed downward. Flower: stamens 6--10 mm.
Ecology: Sandy or gravelly dunes, washes, canyons, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: D. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petalonyx thurberi subsp. gilmanii
Next taxon: Lythraceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2016. Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=52104, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi:
D.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.