Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
WINDOWBOX WOOD-SORREL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OxalidaceaeView Description 

Common Name: OXALIS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [vine, shrub, tree]. Leaf: compound (palmate [pinnate, or leaflet 1]), alternate, often +- basal in rosettes or at stem or rhizome tips in clusters, generally petioled, stipules generally 0, leaflets generally sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel- or raceme-like or not, or flowers 1, generally in axils; peduncle bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base; petals 5, free or fused above base; stamens 10[15], fused below, of 2 lengths; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers [3]5, placentas axile, styles [1]5, generally +- free. Fruit: generally capsule, loculicidal. Seed: generally arilled.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, number of species uncertain: especially temperate. Note: Often heterostylous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Roots fibrous or woody; bulbs, tubers, or rhizomes often present. Stem: +- 0 or not. Leaf: stipules 0 or small; leaflets 3, generally +- obcordate [not], generally entire, generally green. Flower: petals clawed; styles erect or curved. Fruit: cylindric to spheric, explosively dehiscent. Seed: flat, often ridged; aril translucent.
Species In Genus: 500--950 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: sour, from acidic taste) Note: Taxonomy difficult, needs study; generally heterostylous; many (especially aliens in California except Oxalis micrantha) ornamental; some noxious weeds; oxalates may be TOXIC to livestock; Oxalis latifolia Kunth possibly naturalized in CCo (Keil 30389, just north of San Simeon), differs from Oxalis purpurea in having flowers in umbel-like cyme; Oxalis hirta L. an historical waif (no recent collections), excluded.

Oxalis articulata Savigny subsp. rubra (A. St.-Hil.) Lourteig
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb; rhizome woody, not creeping, with bulb-like tubercles; bulbs 0. Stem: +- 0. Leaf: basal; petiole < 30 cm; leaflets < 2 cm. Inflorescence: umbel-like, < 10-flowered; peduncle > petiole. Flower: sepals < 5 mm, widely lanceolate, tips with 2 orange tubercles; petals white to purple-rose. Fruit: < 8 mm, ovoid.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, n ChI, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to Brazil. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct Note: Ornamental, escaping cultivated.
Synonyms: Oxalis rubra A. St. Hil.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oxalis
Next taxon: Oxalis bowiei

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff 2016. Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51859, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra:
NCo, ScV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, n ChI, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.