Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OrobancheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, not green (holoparasites), generally glandular-puberulent distally; root attachment occasionally tuber-like. Stem: simple or branched. Inflorescence: generally +- spike-like (proximal flowers often short-pedicelled or on short branches), generally dense; flowers generally > 20; bracts generally lanceolate to deltate (wider on peduncle); bractlets 0 or 2. Flower: calyx lobes 4--5; corolla glandular-puberulent, generally lacking ring of hairs at stamen bases, upper lip erect to reflexed, 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed, spreading, throat floor with yellow folds; anthers glabrous to hairy; stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: 2-valved; placentas generally 2, often lobed. Seed: < 0.7 mm.
Species In Genus: 140 species: worldwide, especially Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: vetch strangler, from parasitic habit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell & Lawrence R. Heckard
Species: Orobanche parishiiView Description 

Habit: Plant +- yellow-white. Stem: generally simple, stout, glandular-puberulent. Inflorescence: bracts narrowly ovate, with > 5 conspicuous, parallel veins. Flower: calyx 10--20 mm, lobes 5, +- narrowly triangular, pale; corolla buff to +- pink, lobes rounded or obtuse, veins +- red.


Orobanche parishii (Jeps.) Heckard subsp. parishii
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--26 cm. Inflorescence: 5--14 cm, elongate, flower arrangement asymmetrical. Flower: calyx lobes 10--16 mm; corolla 20--25 mm, lips 6--8 mm, spreading; anthers glabrous or hairy; stigma lobes wide, spreading. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Uncommon. Conifer forest, openings in chaparral, scrub, generally on shrubs; Elevation: 300--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, Teh, SW, W&I, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Comprises 2 or more undescribed taxa. One has narrow +- purple spikes, in conifer forest at 2000--3000 m on Artemisia dracunculus in SnJt and WTR (Mount Pinos), represented by specimen from Bear Valley (S.B. Parrish, s.n. June 1894). Another has narrow buff to yellow spikes, often with +- red markings on corolla lobes, in oak-chaparral at 300--1500 m on Isocoma and other Asteraceae in San Diego, Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside cos.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Orobanche parishii subsp. brachyloba
Next taxon: Orobanche pinorum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alison E.L. Colwell & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51841, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Orobanche parishii subsp. parishii:
s SNH, Teh, SW, W&I, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.