Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MarsileaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MARSILEA FAMILY
Habit: Plant generally aquatic or in perennially wet areas, generally rooted in mud; rhizome creeping, slender, branched. Leaf: floating, emergent, or out of water, +- alike; blade 1-palmate or 0, << stipe; veins not or repeatedly forked, free or netted. Sporangia: in stalked, spheric or +- flat-ovoid, hard cases of 1 kind, attached near stipe base. Spores: large megaspores (female) and small microspores (male), in separate sporangia.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 70 species: especially temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MarsileaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-CLOVER
Leaf: blades floating and emergent; stipe of floating leaves weak. Sporangium Case: fused to stalk 0.8--1.7 mm, +- flat-ovoid; hairs long, dense, deciduous or not; distal tooth present or 0, tip of stalk often appearing tooth-like.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species. Etymology: (L.F. Marsigli, Italian botanist, 1656--1730) Note: Marsilea mutica Mett. (native to Australia, New Caledonia), Marsilea drummondii A. Braun (native to Australia) cultivated in United States in aquatic gardens, occasional escape in urban areas, may persist in California; weed of concern in southeastern US [Knepper et al. 2002 Amer Fern J 92:243--244].

Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev. subsp. vestita
NATIVE
Leaf: hairy; stipe of floating leaves 6--35 cm, others 3--8 cm; leaflet sides generally unequally concave causing leaflet asymmetry, distal margin convex, +- entire. Sporangium Case: 3--8 mm, 3--7 mm wide; stalk unbranched.
Ecology: Creek beds, flood basins, vernal pools; Elevation: < 2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, CaR, n&s SNF, SNH, GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo, WTR, SnBr, PR, MP, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to western and central Canada, Mexico; also Peru.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Marsilea oligospora
Next taxon: Pilularia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51529, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita:
KR, NCoRI, CaR, n&s SNF, SNH, GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo, WTR, SnBr, PR, MP, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.