Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
SANTA CRUZ ISLAND IRONWOOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LyonothamnusView Description 

Common Name: CATALINA IRONWOOD

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: Lyon's shrub, for W.S. Lyon, early resident of Los Angeles)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Junak & Dieter H. Wilken
Species: Lyonothamnus floribundusView Description 

Habit: Tree, evergreen. Stem: trunk bark gray to red-brown, peeling in strips. Leaf: opposite, simple or compound; stipules deciduous; petiole 1--3 cm; blade +- gray abaxially, dark shiny green adaxially. Inflorescence: panicle, generally flat-topped; pedicel bractlets 1--3, at top. Flower: hypanthium bell-shaped, tomentose, bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals +- round, white; stamens +- 15; pistils 2, ovary superior, style stout, stigma +- head-like. Fruit: follicles 2, 3--4 mm, woody. Seed: 1--4, +- 2 mm, compressed, +- brown.
Note: Subspecies hybridize in cultivation; endemic to ChI.

Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius (Greene) P.H. Raven
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 4--12 m. Leaf: 9--21 cm; 1° leaflets generally 3--7, 5--14 cm, linear; 2° leaflets generally 20--30, 4--12 mm, subopposite. Chromosomes: 2n=54.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, canyons, oak woodland, chaparral; Elevation: 20--500 m. Bioregional Distribution: ChI (Santa Cruz, Santa Rosa, San Clemente islands). Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Threatened by grazing.
Synonyms: Lyonothamnus floribundus var. aspleniifolius (Greene) Brandegee
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Junak & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Lyonothamnus floribundus
Next taxon: Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. floribundus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Junak & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51502, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. aspleniifolius:
ChI (Santa Cruz, Santa Rosa, San Clemente islands).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.