Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Luzula parviflora subsp. fastigiata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: JuncaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUSH FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb generally from rhizomes. Stem: round or flat. Leaf: generally basal; sheath margins fused, or overlapping and generally with 2 ear-like extensions at blade junction; blade round, flat, or vestigial, glabrous or margin hairy. Inflorescence: head-like clusters or flowers 1, variously arranged; bracts subtending inflorescence 2, generally leaf-like; bracts subtending inflorescence branches 1--2, reduced; bractlets subtending flowers generally 1--2, generally translucent. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals and petals similar, persistent, scale-like, green to brown or +- purple-black; stamens generally 3 or 6, anthers linear, persistent; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 1 or 3, placentas 1 and basal or 3 and axile or parietal, stigmas generally > style. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3--many, generally with white appendages on 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, 440 species: temperate, arctic, and tropical mountains. Note: Flowers late spring to early fall.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LuzulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HAIRY WOOD RUSH
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose or rhizomatous, rhizome ascending or vertical. Stem: cylindric. Leaf: generally basal, cauline few; blades linear, flat or channeled, margins and sheath opening, sparsely to densely long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: panicles of 1--few flowers per branch, or head-like and cylindric to ovoid in dense to loose clusters; lower bract leaf-like or herbaceous at base, membranous distally, bractlets 1--3, margins generally ciliate. Flower: perianth parts 6, pale brown to +- black-brown; stamens 6; pistil 1, chamber 1, placenta basal. Fruit: capsule, opening with 3 valves. Seed: 3, elliptic to ovoid, ridged on 1 side, occasionally attached to placenta by tuft of hairs, generally with +- white appendage at tip.
Species In Genus: +- 115 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: light; Italian: glow worm) Note: Measure unridged side of seeds; seed length measurement not including appendage.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Species: Luzula parvifloraView Description 

Habit: Plant loosely cespitose, 30--70 cm; rhizome ascending; stolons short (0). Leaf: flat, acute; basal leaves 4--8 mm wide; cauline (3)4--5, to 7--10 cm, 3--8 mm wide, lanceolate, acuminate. Inflorescence: loose, occasionally nodding, main branches occasionally to 13 cm, flowers 1; lower bract 1.5--4 cm, < inflorescence. Flower: perianth parts 1.8--2.3 (2.4) mm, acute. Fruit: >= perianth, oblong-elliptic, acute to acuminate, awn 0.1--0.2 mm; valves 1.9--2.4 mm, 1--1.3 mm wide. Seed: 1.1--1.3 mm, 0.6--0.7 mm wide; appendage 0--0.1 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Note: Intermediates known between subspecies.

Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. subsp. fastigiata (E. Mey.) Hämet-Ahti
NATIVE
Leaf: basal leaves 4--8 mm wide; cauline to 10 cm, 4--7 mm wide. Inflorescence: few-flowered; main axis, distal 2° branches long. Flower: perianth parts 1.8--2.2 mm, generally pale brown to straw-colored; anthers 0.3--0.5 mm, filaments 0.4--0.5 mm. Fruit: valves 2.1--2.4 mm, 1.1--1.3 mm wide.
Ecology: Moist places in conifer woodland, streambanks; Elevation: 1000--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, c SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Wyoming, Utah. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Further study needed.
Synonyms: Luzula divaricata, misappl., in part
eFlora Treatment Author: Jan Kirschner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Luzula parviflora
Next taxon: Luzula parviflora subsp. parviflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jan Kirschner 2016. Luzula parviflora subsp. fastigiata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51475, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Luzula parviflora subsp. fastigiata:
KR, NCoR, c SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.