Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LudwigiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE LOOSESTRIFE, WATER PRIMROSE
Habit: Annual to subshrub or emergent aquatic, often floating, rooting at nodes. Leaf: alternate to opposite. Inflorescence: spike; flowers 1 per bract. Flower: radial; hypanthium 0; sepals 4--5(7), persistent; petals (0)4--5(7), white to yellow; stamens 4 or 10(12), pollen generally shed singly (in California); stigma club-shaped to spheric. Fruit: irregularly dehiscing; wall thick or thin. Seed: free or embedded in woody piece of fruit wall.
Species In Genus: 82 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (C.G. Ludwig, German botanist, physician, 1709--1773) Note: Many polyploids.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell
Species: Ludwigia peploidesView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, matted, floating, or creeping. Stem: prostrate to erect, simple or branched. Leaf: alternate, +- clustered, (2)3--8(11) cm; blade oblong to round, +- entire, glabrous to spreading-hairy distally on stem. Inflorescence: bracts deltate. Flower: sepals (4)5(6); stamens (8)10(12) in 2 unequal sets, anthers 0.7--1.5 mm. Fruit: generally reflexed; body hard, +- glabrous to spreading-hairy. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, embedded in woody inner fruit wall. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Note: May be serious wetland weed.

Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis (Spreng.) P.H. Raven
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant (5)9--23(32) dm, +- spreading-hairy (except stem base), +- sticky when fresh. Stem: flower shoot floating, creeping, or erect. Leaf: tip generally mucronate; petioles (1)5--32(57) mm. Flower: sepals 6--14 mm, spreading-hairy; petals 4--6, 10--16(22) mm. Fruit: pedicels 7--38 mm; body (20)24--32 mm, cylindric, tapered to pedicel.
Ecology: Lakeshores, streambanks, floodplains, seasonal wetlands; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, n&c SNF, GV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: southeastern United States (native?), Europe, Australia; native to southern South America. Flowering Time: May--Nov
Synonyms: Jussiaea repens L. var. montevidensis (Spreng.) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Ludwigia peploides
Next taxon: Ludwigia peploides subsp. peploides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch & Brenda J. Grewell 2016. Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51358, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis:
s NCo, n&c SNF, GV, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.