Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LinanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, alternate or opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, pinnate or palmate, linear to narrow-lanceolate or spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: open or dense clusters or cyme or flower 1; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile or not. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped; stamens attached at 1 level, included or exserted, pollen yellow. Fruit: capsule, valves 3(4). Seed: generally many, when wet gelatinous to not.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: flax flower) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Leptosiphon. Linanthus bernardinus described since TJM2 (Fraga & Bell 2012 Aliso 30: 97--102).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Reference: Porter & Johnson 2000 Aliso 19:55--91
Species: Linanthus dichotomusView Description 


Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: 5--20 cm, glaucous. Leaf: lobes 3--7, 10--22 mm, linear. Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: calyx 8--14 mm, glabrous adaxially, membrane much wider than lobes; corolla funnel-shaped, tube 7--10 mm, purple, throat white or cream, lobes 10--16 mm, white, generally with light purple shading on abaxial margins; stamens attached in lower tube, included. Fruit: < calyx, ellipsoid to cylindric. Seed: 15--28, not gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.

Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus (Eastw.) H. Mason
NATIVE
Flower: open daytime.
Ecology: Drying openings, especially serpentine; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SnFrB, NCoR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Reference: Porter & Johnson 2000 Aliso 19:55--91
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linanthus dichotomus subsp. dichotomus
Next taxon: Linanthus filiformis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter 2015, Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 3, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=51287, accessed on August 26, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 26, 2019.

Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Vernon Smith
Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Vernon Smith

More photos of Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Linanthus dichotomus subsp. meridianus:
n SnFrB, NCoR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.