Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea
POINT REYES MEADOWFOAM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimnanthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM
Habit: Annual, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally 1-odd-pinnately lobed or compound; lobes or leaflets entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals (4)5; petals (4)5, generally > sepals, tips toothed or jagged; stamens 8 or 10; ovary lobes 4--5. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 2.5--4 mm, obovoid to nearly spheric, smooth, ridged, or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: +- coastal western North America. Etymology: (Greek: marsh flower, from habitat) Note: Plants reported as Limnanthes macounii from CCo are variants of Limnanthes douglasii (Meyers et al. 2010 Syst Bot 35:552--558).
Species: Limnanthes douglasiiView Description 

Habit: Erect or ascending; herbage glabrous. Stem: 3--35(100) cm. Leaf: 3--7(25 cm); leaflets 5--13, linear to lanceolate to widely ovate, entire or occasionally toothed or lobed. Flower: cup-, bell-, or funnel-shaped; sepals 4--17 mm, glabrous or margins hairy; petals 10--18 mm, white to yellow or yellow with white tips, veins purple to pink or cream, occasionally drying +- green-yellow, reflexed in fruit; filaments 3.5--8 mm, anthers 0.8--2 mm, cream to yellow, dark pink, orange-red, or +- black; style 3--8 mm. Fruit: mericarps smooth, ridged, or at least tip tubercled.


Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea (C.T. Mason) C.T. Mason
NATIVE
Leaf: leaflets ovate, irregularly toothed or lobed. Flower: petals, anthers yellow. Fruit: mericarp ridges plate-like and appearing slick.
Ecology: Wet meadows of coastal prairie; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (Marin Co.). Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Limnanthes douglasii subsp. striata
Next taxon: Limnanthes floccosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2016. Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51262, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Limnanthes douglasii subsp. sulphurea:
CCo (Marin Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.