Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Limnanthes alba subsp. alba

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimnanthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM
Habit: Annual, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally 1-odd-pinnately lobed or compound; lobes or leaflets entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals (4)5; petals (4)5, generally > sepals, tips toothed or jagged; stamens 8 or 10; ovary lobes 4--5. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 2.5--4 mm, obovoid to nearly spheric, smooth, ridged, or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: +- coastal western North America. Etymology: (Greek: marsh flower, from habitat) Note: Plants reported as Limnanthes macounii from CCo are variants of Limnanthes douglasii (Meyers et al. 2010 Syst Bot 35:552--558).
Species: Limnanthes albaView Description 

Habit: Erect, herbage glabrous to hairy. Stem: 8--40 cm. Leaf: 2--10 cm; leaflets 5--11, linear to ovate or oblong, entire to deeply 3-lobed. Flower: bowl- to bell-shaped; sepals 4--8 mm; petals 8--15 mm, curving over fruit in age, white to cream, aging pink or violet, base occasionally +- yellow; filaments 2--6 mm, anthers 0.75--2 mm; style 3--6 mm. Fruit: mericarps smooth, wrinkled, wide-ridged, or sharply tubercled.


Limnanthes alba Benth. subsp. alba
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage sparsely to densely hairy when young. Flower: sepals densely hairy; petals 10.5--16 mm, white, drying pink; anthers +- 2 mm, cream. Fruit: +- 4 mm, wide-ridged.
Ecology: Winter-wet grassland, woodland; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoR, n&c SNF, GV; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limnanthes alba
Next taxon: Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2016. Limnanthes alba subsp. alba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51257, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
click for enlargement
© 2002 Christopher L. Christie
Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Limnanthes alba subsp. alba in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Limnanthes alba subsp. alba:
s NCoR, n&c SNF, GV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.