Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
LILAC SUNBONNET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LangloisiaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Rev. A.B. Langlois, Lousiana botanist, 1832--1990)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Species: Langloisia setosissimaView Description 

Habit: Annual, bristly, generally hairy; hairs branched, nonglandular. Stem: erect. Leaf: generally 0 below, alternate, simple, linear or oblanceolate, teeth 3--5, at tip, each with 1 bristle, basal teeth of upper leaves reduced to clusters of 2--3 bristles. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like; bracts leaf-like; pedicels 0--short. Flower: calyx lobes equal, bristle-tipped; corolla radial, funnel-shaped; stamens attached at or below sinuses, equal, exserted, pollen white to blue; style exserted. Fruit: lance-oblong, triangular in ×-section; outer wall of valve flat. Seed: gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Self-compatible; generally cross-pollinated. Subspecies intergrade.

Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata (Coville) Timbrook
NATIVE

Ecology: Common. Washes, flats, slopes, gravelly to sandy soils; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun Note: Smaller-flowered populations in western Idaho, eastern Oregon.
Synonyms: Langloisia punctata (Coville) Goodd.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Langloisia setosissima
Next taxon: Langloisia setosissima subsp. setosissima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook 2016. Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51134, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata
click for enlargement
© 1998 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Langloisia setosissima subsp. punctata:
SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.