Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
ORLEANS IRIS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IrisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS
Habit: Rhizome [bulbs, fleshy roots]. Leaf: 2-ranked in basal fan; cauline 0--few, reduced, often bract-like, without development of distal portion. Inflorescence: +- flat cyme, flowers 1--many. Flower: perianth parts +- clawed; sepals generally wider than petals, spreading or reflexed, occasionally with white area in basal 3/4, this generally with smaller yellow area; petals erect; stamens free [(not)]; ovary inferior, style branches petal-like [(not)], arched over stamens, each with scale-like flap (with stigmas on inner surface) opposite stamen and just below 2-lobed tip (crest), with sepals forming 3, 2-lipped units [(not)]. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, rounded or triangular, chambers 3. Seed: generally compressed, pitted, light to dark brown (red).
Species In Genus: +- 160 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: rainbow, from flower colors) Note: Hybrids between some sympatric species; Iris germanica only sp. in California with bearded sepals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carol A. Wilson

Iris tenax Douglas ex Lindl. subsp. klamathensis L.W. Lenz
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome 1--3 mm diam. Stem: unbranched, 10--30 cm. Leaf: basal 2--4 mm wide; cauline 1--3, bract-like basally, leaf-like near stem tip. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2; lowest 2 bracts opposite to alternate, < 18 mm apart, spreading, outer 4--7 cm, 8--12 mm wide. Flower: perianth pale buff yellow, with deep maroon or +- brown veins, tube 11--20 mm, funnel-shaped; sepals 5--7 cm, 13--24 mm wide, elliptic; petals 4--7 cm, 7--11 mm wide, narrowly elliptic; ovary triangular-winged, style branches 35--41 mm, crests 9--15 mm, stigmas triangular.
Ecology: Shaded mixed-evergreen forests; Elevation: 80--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: w KR (near Orleans, Humboldt Co.). Flowering Time: May
eFlora Treatment Author: Carol A. Wilson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Iris purdyi
Next taxon: Iris tenuissima

Name Search
botanical illustration including Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carol A. Wilson 2016. Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51063, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York

More photos of Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Iris tenax subsp. klamathensis:
w KR (near Orleans, Humboldt Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.