Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: IpomopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SCARLET GILIA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [+- subshrub]. Stem: generally branched at base. Leaf: alternate, simple, smaller upward, entire to pinnate- or palmate-lobed; lobes generally small-pointed at tip. Inflorescence: clusters, lateral or open to head-like, terminal. Flower: calyx generally bell-shaped, tube, sinuses membranous, glabrous to hairy, lobes generally small-pointed at tip; corolla generally salverform, radial or bilateral, white to red or lavender. Seed: slender, angled, +- winged, white to light brown.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, southeastern United States, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: like Ipomoea) Note: Perennial herb cross-, annual generally self-pollinated. Ipomopsis depressa moved to Loeseliastrum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Species: Ipomopsis aggregataView Description 

Habit: Short-lived perennial herb. Stem: erect, glabrous or glandular, +- hairy. Leaf: basal 3--5 cm, pinnate-9--11-lobed, withered at flower; cauline 5--7-lobed, glabrous to puberulent. Inflorescence: clusters lateral, compact. Flower: corolla radial, tube 20--30 mm, generally red with yellow mottling on throat, lobe bases, lobes acute to acuminate; stamens attached at > 1 level, exserted; style exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: 8 subspecies, others in Rocky Mountains. Hybridizes with Ipomopsis tenuituba.

Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant subsp. aggregata
NATIVE
Habit: Flower generally once. Leaf: lobes acute. Inflorescence: flowers 3--7 per cluster. Flower: calyx lobes 3--4 mm, acuminate; stamens exserted, pollen white, light yellow, or +- blue.
Ecology: Openings in forest, woodland; Elevation: 1100--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Colorado. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry, misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipomopsis aggregata
Next taxon: Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. bridgesii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=51025, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ipomopsis aggregata subsp. aggregata:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.