Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa
AMERICAN GLEHNIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GlehniaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (P. von Glehn, Russian botanist, 19th century)

Glehnia littoralis F. Schmidt ex Miq. subsp. leiocarpa leiocarpa (Mathias) Hultén
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted, low, prostrate or +- spreading, sparsely puberulent to tomentose. Stem: +- 0. Leaf: fleshy; petiole 2.5--15 cm; blade 2.5--15 cm wide, widely ovate, 1--2-ternate or ternate-pinnate, leaflets 0.5--5 cm wide, ovate, often 3-lobed, serrate, adaxial surface green, glabrous or glabrous in age, abaxial white-tomentose. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled; bracts 0--few; bractlets several, lanceolate, long-acuminate; rays 5--15, 0.5--4.5 cm, stout, hairy; pedicels 0. Flower: calyx lobes minute; petals widely lanceolate, white, tips narrowed; ovary tip projection 0. Fruit: 4--12 mm, oblong to round, compressed front-to-back, glabrous to sparsely tomentose; ribs +- equal, conspicuously corky-winged; oil tubes several per rib-interval, large; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face concave. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Ocean beaches; Elevation: +- 0 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Other subsp. coastal eastern Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Glehnia
Next taxon: Heracleum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50840, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Glehnia littoralis subsp. leiocarpa:
NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.