Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GithopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUECUP
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, 2--40 cm, 4-angled, branched or not. Leaf: cauline, widely linear to ovate, serrate, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers terminal, bracts 2--4, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate, to ovate. Flower: not inverted, pedicelled or not; sepals 0.5--3 × ovary, linear to narrowly triangular; corolla cylindric, funnel-, or bell-shaped, throat white, lobes linear to widely ovate, white to deep purple; ovary inferior, obconic or cylindric, narrowed near middle or not. Fruit: open at top irregularly by tears where style falls off, within persistent sepals. Seed: +- 1 mm, angular-fusiform.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: Githago -like) Note: Width in length-to-width ratios of corollas (or ovaries) measured at tube (or ovary) tops.
Species: Githopsis pulchellaView Description 

Habit: Plant glabrous to hairy. Stem: erect, 4--40 cm. Leaf: 3--20 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 2--15 mm, lanceolate, 2--30 mm apart. Flower: pedicel 0--10 mm; sepals 2 × ovary; corolla 7--24 mm, 1--1.5 × longer than wide, narrowly to widely bell-shaped, lobes < to > tube, light violet to deep blue; filament base wide, ciliate; ovary 2.5--10.5 mm, cylindric to narrowly obconic, 2--5 × longer than wide, base long-tapered, top round, ribs 10, equal, style 4--12 mm, distal 66--90% papillate. Chromosomes: n=10.


Githopsis pulchella Vatke subsp. pulchella
NATIVE
Stem: 10--40 cm; upper branches > 3.2 cm. Leaf: 7--18 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 5--13 mm apart. Flower: pedicel 0--7 mm; corolla 10--24 mm, 7--14 mm wide at tube top, widely bell-shaped, lobes 5--19 mm, deep blue; ovary 5.5--10.5 mm, cylindric to narrowly obconic, deeply ribbed in fruit, style 5--12 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, distal 75--90% papillate.
Note: The subsp. include the following 2 varieties.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Githopsis pulchella subsp. campestris
Next taxon: Githopsis pulchella var. glabra

Name Search
botanical illustration including Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50834, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Githopsis pulchella subsp. pulchella:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.