Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Githopsis diffusa subsp. robusta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GithopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUECUP
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, 2--40 cm, 4-angled, branched or not. Leaf: cauline, widely linear to ovate, serrate, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers terminal, bracts 2--4, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate, to ovate. Flower: not inverted, pedicelled or not; sepals 0.5--3 × ovary, linear to narrowly triangular; corolla cylindric, funnel-, or bell-shaped, throat white, lobes linear to widely ovate, white to deep purple; ovary inferior, obconic or cylindric, narrowed near middle or not. Fruit: open at top irregularly by tears where style falls off, within persistent sepals. Seed: +- 1 mm, angular-fusiform.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: Githago -like) Note: Width in length-to-width ratios of corollas (or ovaries) measured at tube (or ovary) tops.
Species: Githopsis diffusaView Description 

Habit: Plant glabrous to hairy. Stem: clambering to erect, 2--30 cm. Leaf: 3--15 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 2.5--10 mm, linear or oblanceolate, < 5 mm apart. Flower: pedicel 0; sepals 1.5--2 × ovary; corolla 1.5--7.5 mm, 2.5--4.5 × longer than wide, narrowly funnel-shaped, lobes <= ovary, white to deep blue; filament base narrow, glabrous; ovary 4--9 mm, cylindric to obconic, 2--6.5 × longer than wide, narrowed near middle, base swollen, ribs 10, those at sinuses narrower, style 2--4.5 mm, distal 35--75% papillate. Chromosomes: n=10,20.


Githopsis diffusa subsp. robusta Morin
NATIVE
Stem: erect, 2--25 cm; upper 0.4--1 mm wide. Leaf: 5.5--15 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 4--10 mm. Flower: corolla 3--7 mm, funnel-shaped, lobes 1--3 mm, light violet or violet-blue; ovary 2--5 × longer than wide. Chromosomes: n=20.
Ecology: Shaded or disturbed areas, burns; Elevation: 50--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SNF, SnFrB, SCoR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Intergrades with Githopsis diffusa subsp. diffusa in Monterey Co., Githopsis specularioides in Butte Co.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Githopsis diffusa subsp. filicaulis
Next taxon: Githopsis pulchella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Githopsis diffusa subsp. robusta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50832, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Githopsis diffusa subsp. robusta
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Githopsis diffusa subsp. robusta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Githopsis diffusa subsp. robusta:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SNF, SnFrB, SCoR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.