Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Githopsis diffusa subsp. candida

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GithopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUECUP
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, 2--40 cm, 4-angled, branched or not. Leaf: cauline, widely linear to ovate, serrate, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers terminal, bracts 2--4, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate, to ovate. Flower: not inverted, pedicelled or not; sepals 0.5--3 × ovary, linear to narrowly triangular; corolla cylindric, funnel-, or bell-shaped, throat white, lobes linear to widely ovate, white to deep purple; ovary inferior, obconic or cylindric, narrowed near middle or not. Fruit: open at top irregularly by tears where style falls off, within persistent sepals. Seed: +- 1 mm, angular-fusiform.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: Githago -like) Note: Width in length-to-width ratios of corollas (or ovaries) measured at tube (or ovary) tops.
Species: Githopsis diffusaView Description 

Habit: Plant glabrous to hairy. Stem: clambering to erect, 2--30 cm. Leaf: 3--15 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 2.5--10 mm, linear or oblanceolate, < 5 mm apart. Flower: pedicel 0; sepals 1.5--2 × ovary; corolla 1.5--7.5 mm, 2.5--4.5 × longer than wide, narrowly funnel-shaped, lobes <= ovary, white to deep blue; filament base narrow, glabrous; ovary 4--9 mm, cylindric to obconic, 2--6.5 × longer than wide, narrowed near middle, base swollen, ribs 10, those at sinuses narrower, style 2--4.5 mm, distal 35--75% papillate. Chromosomes: n=10,20.


Githopsis diffusa subsp. candida (Ewan) Morin
NATIVE
Stem: erect, 4--20 cm; upper 0.4--1 mm wide. Leaf: 6--13 mm. Inflorescence: bracts 4--10 mm. Flower: corolla 5--7.5 mm, widely funnel-shaped, lobes 2--5 mm, white or pale pink; ovary 5 × longer than wide. Chromosomes: n=10.
Ecology: Chaparral, burned areas, generally on serpentine or similar soils; Elevation: 480--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Githopsis specularioides subsp. candida Ewan
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Githopsis diffusa
Next taxon: Githopsis diffusa subsp. diffusa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Githopsis diffusa subsp. candida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50829, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Githopsis diffusa subsp. candida:
PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.