Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianellaView Description 

Habit: Annual, glabrous. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: terminal, sometimes also subterminal cymes; pedicels generally < subtending internode. Flower: parts generally in 5s; calyx tube < lobes; corolla < 2 cm, narrow-funnel-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, entire, with fringes on adaxial surface near base, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on lower corolla tube); ovary sessile; style +- 0, stigmas 2, persistent.
Species In Genus: +- 275 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate to alpine, except Africa. Etymology: (Latin: little Gentiana)

Gentianella amarella (L.) Börner subsp. acuta (Michx.) J.M. Gillett
Habit: Plant 5--80 cm. Stem: erect, 1, often with long branches near base, simple or with shorter branches above. Leaf: basal withering early; lower cauline < 45 mm, spoon-shaped to elliptic-oblong, crowded; upper cauline < 60 mm, lance-oblong to ovate, generally << internodes. Inflorescence: flowers several to many; pedicels generally < 2.5(50) cm. Flower: calyx 5--10(18) mm, lobes 1--6 × tube, linear to lanceolate; corolla 7--15(21) mm, blue to rose-violet or white, lobes 3--5.5 mm, ovate-triangular, fringes 0--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Wet meadows, bogs; Elevation: 1500--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America, Baja California, eastern Asia. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Gentiana amarella var. acuta (Michx.) Herder
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentianella
Next taxon: Gentianopsis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta


Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Gentianella amarella subsp. acuta:
KR, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.