Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
SCOTT MOUNTAIN BEDSTRAW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GaliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEDSTRAW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, glabrous to hairy, generally scabrous; dioecious, bisexual, or flowers unisexual and bisexual. Stem: 4-angled, occasionally ridged lengthwise. Leaf: generally in whorls of >= 4, including leaf-like stipules. Inflorescence: panicles, axillary clusters (cymes), or occasionally 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual, or unisexual with sterile stamens or pistils; calyx 0; corolla generally rotate, occasionally +- bell-shaped, generally +- green, yellow to white, occasionally pink or red, lobes generally 4; ovary 2-lobed, styles 2, bases +- fused. Fruit: 2 nutlets or berry.
Species In Genus: +- 650 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: milk, from use of some species for curdling) Note: Ovary and fruit generally +- equally hairy on a pl; staminate plants generally identified by vestigial ovaries, pistillate plants generally by vestigial anthers. Galium saxatile L., Galium schultesii Vest, and Galium verum L. are lawn weeds in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Species: Galium serpenticumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, erect, 5--32 cm, tufted, few-branched, puberulent, base woody; dioecious. Leaf: in whorls of 4, <= 15 mm, lanceolate to narrowly elliptic. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, narrow, leafy, on erect to ascending branchlets. Staminate Inflorescence: axillary clusters. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 in axils. Flower: corolla +- white, +- glabrous. Fruit: nutlets; hairs long, straight, +- yellow.

Unabridged Note: 9 subspecies total. Native to far western United States.

Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum Dempster & Ehrend.
NATIVE
Stem: 12--27 cm. Leaf: 9--15 mm, narrowly elliptic, tapered to acute, generally flat tip, tip not sharp. Flower: corolla generally +- cup-shaped. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Steep slopes in open pine forest; Elevation: 1000--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Galium serpenticum
Next taxon: Galium serpenticum subsp. warnerense

Name Search
botanical illustration including Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Valerie Soza 2016. Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50657, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
click for enlargement
© 2000 John Game
Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Galium serpenticum subsp. scotticum:
KR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.