Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
NUTTALL'S ISLAND BEDSTRAW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GaliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEDSTRAW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, glabrous to hairy, generally scabrous; dioecious, bisexual, or flowers unisexual and bisexual. Stem: 4-angled, occasionally ridged lengthwise. Leaf: generally in whorls of >= 4, including leaf-like stipules. Inflorescence: panicles, axillary clusters (cymes), or occasionally 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual, or unisexual with sterile stamens or pistils; calyx 0; corolla generally rotate, occasionally +- bell-shaped, generally +- green, yellow to white, occasionally pink or red, lobes generally 4; ovary 2-lobed, styles 2, bases +- fused. Fruit: 2 nutlets or berry.
Species In Genus: +- 650 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: milk, from use of some species for curdling) Note: Ovary and fruit generally +- equally hairy on a pl; staminate plants generally identified by vestigial ovaries, pistillate plants generally by vestigial anthers. Galium saxatile L., Galium schultesii Vest, and Galium verum L. are lawn weeds in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Species: Galium nuttalliiView Description 

Common Name: SAN DIEGO BEDSTRAW
Habit: Perennial herb, climbing, woody, plant densely tangled, dark red in age, minute-scabrous to sparsely hairy, occasionally glabrous; dioecious. Stem: 6--15 dm, slender. Leaf: in whorls of 4, 3--8 mm, linear to narrowly ovate, generally leathery, tip acute, sharp to touch with stout, persistent hair. Staminate Inflorescence: axillary clusters. Pistillate Inflorescence: flower 1 in axils. Flower: corolla rotate, generally +- red. Fruit: berry, glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=22.


Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare Ferris
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally glabrous.
Ecology: Chaparral, pine or Lyonothamnus groves; Elevation: 3--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: ChI. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Galium nuttallii
Next taxon: Galium nuttallii subsp. nuttallii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Valerie Soza 2016. Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50641, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare:
ChI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.