Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GaliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEDSTRAW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, glabrous to hairy, generally scabrous; dioecious, bisexual, or flowers unisexual and bisexual. Stem: 4-angled, occasionally ridged lengthwise. Leaf: generally in whorls of >= 4, including leaf-like stipules. Inflorescence: panicles, axillary clusters (cymes), or occasionally 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual, or unisexual with sterile stamens or pistils; calyx 0; corolla generally rotate, occasionally +- bell-shaped, generally +- green, yellow to white, occasionally pink or red, lobes generally 4; ovary 2-lobed, styles 2, bases +- fused. Fruit: 2 nutlets or berry.
Species In Genus: +- 650 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: milk, from use of some species for curdling) Note: Ovary and fruit generally +- equally hairy on a pl; staminate plants generally identified by vestigial ovaries, pistillate plants generally by vestigial anthers. Galium saxatile L., Galium schultesii Vest, and Galium verum L. are lawn weeds in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Species: Galium hypotrichiumView Description 

Common Name: ALPINE BEDSTRAW
Habit: Perennial herb, low, generally hairy, occasionally scabrous, base +- woody; dioecious. Stem: 2--30 cm. Leaf: in whorls of 4, +- crowded, ovate to round, generally fleshy, tip obtuse to acute or acuminate, not sharp to touch. Inflorescence: leafy, flowers few on branchlets. Flower: corolla rotate to bell-shaped, glabrous to hairy. Fruit: nutlets; hairs long, straight, +- yellow.


Galium hypotrichium A. Gray subsp. hypotrichium
NATIVE
Habit: Plant short, densely branched, minutely velvety. Stem: 2.5--12 cm. Leaf: 3--8 mm, ovate to +- round, tip obtuse to acute or acuminate. Flower: corolla rotate to bell-shaped, pale yellow to +- pink, glabrous to hairy. Fruit: 4--6 mm including hairs. Chromosomes: 2n=22,44.
Ecology: Ridges, talus; Elevation: 3000--4200 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, SNE (White, Sweetwater mtns). Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: If recognized taxonomically, tetraploids (northern of Sonora Pass) assignable to Galium hypotrichium subsp. ebbettsense Dempster & Ehrend. but they are +- indistinct from diploids (s of Sonora Pass).
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Galium hypotrichium
Next taxon: Galium hypotrichium subsp. inyoense

Name Search
botanical illustration including Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Valerie Soza 2016. Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50627, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Galium hypotrichium subsp. hypotrichium:
c&s SNH, SNE (White, Sweetwater mtns).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.