Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Galium californicum subsp. miguelense

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: GaliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEDSTRAW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally subshrub, glabrous to hairy, generally scabrous; dioecious, bisexual, or flowers unisexual and bisexual. Stem: 4-angled, occasionally ridged lengthwise. Leaf: generally in whorls of >= 4, including leaf-like stipules. Inflorescence: panicles, axillary clusters (cymes), or occasionally 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual, or unisexual with sterile stamens or pistils; calyx 0; corolla generally rotate, occasionally +- bell-shaped, generally +- green, yellow to white, occasionally pink or red, lobes generally 4; ovary 2-lobed, styles 2, bases +- fused. Fruit: 2 nutlets or berry.
Species In Genus: +- 650 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: milk, from use of some species for curdling) Note: Ovary and fruit generally +- equally hairy on a pl; staminate plants generally identified by vestigial ovaries, pistillate plants generally by vestigial anthers. Galium saxatile L., Galium schultesii Vest, and Galium verum L. are lawn weeds in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Species: Galium californicumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, base occasionally +- woody, low, cushion-like to +- climbing, generally hairy; dioecious. Stem: 5--90 cm. Leaf: in whorls of 4, 2--25 mm, ovate to elliptic; tip acute to obtuse; +- petioled. Staminate Inflorescence: clusters, flowers few. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 in axils. Flower: corolla rotate, +- yellow. Fruit: berry, +- hairy, occasionally glabrous.

Galium californicum subsp. miguelense (Greene) Dempster & Stebbins
Habit: Plant generally low, cushion-like (+- climbing), woody at base; hairs +- stout, recurved-prickly. Stem: 15--45 cm, +- glabrous to hairy; internodes short, leaves congested. Leaf: 2--8 mm, widely ovate, leathery, margin +- rolled under, tip acute to obtuse, occasionally small-pointed, faces glabrous to hairy. Flower: corolla glabrous, yellow. Fruit: glabrous.
Ecology: Grassy or sandy coastal slopes; Elevation: 30--60 m. Bioregional Distribution: n ChI. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Galium californicum var. miguelense (Greene) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Valerie Soza
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Galium californicum subsp. maritimum
Next taxon: Galium californicum subsp. primum

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Valerie Soza 2016. Galium californicum subsp. miguelense, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Galium californicum subsp. miguelense
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Galium californicum subsp. miguelense
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Galium californicum subsp. miguelense
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Galium californicum subsp. miguelense in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Galium californicum subsp. miguelense:
n ChI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.