Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FrangulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: COFFEE BERRY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: branches alternate, flexible; winter bud scales 0. Leaf: scattered along branches or clustered on short-shoots, deciduous or not; stipules generally deciduous; petioled; blade veins prominent or not. Inflorescence: umbel or flowers 1 in axils. Flower: bisexual; hypanthium 1--3 mm wide, cup-shaped; sepals 5, erect, fleshy, keeled adaxially; petals 5, short-clawed; stamens 5; disk thin, adherent to hypanthium; ovary +- inferior, chambers 2--3, 1--2-ovuled, stigma 2--3-lobed. Fruit: drupe, 2--3[4]-stoned.
Species In Genus: 50 species: temperate, w. Med, Eurasia. Etymology: (Frangible: capable of being broken) Note: Often a subg. of Rhamnus; some of value in food, medicine.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Reference: Sawyer & Edwards 2007 Madroño 54:172--174
Unabridged Reference: Bolmgren & Oxelman 2004 Taxon 53:383--390; Wolf 1938 Rancho Santa Ana Bot Gard Monogr 1.

Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis (Howell ex Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 m. Stem: twigs brown, glabrous. Leaf: blade 20--80 mm, ovate to elliptic, +- yellow-green, glabrous, base rounded, tip acute, rounded, or truncate, veins not prominent. Fruit: 3-stoned.
Ecology: Chaparral, woodland on serpentine; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, n SNF; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Rhamnus occidentalis Howell ex Greene; Rhamnus californica Eschsch. subsp. occidentalis (Howell ex Greene) C.B. Wolf; Rhamnus californica var. occidentalis (Howell ex Greene) Jeps.;
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Reference: Sawyer & Edwards 2007 Madroño 54:172--174
Unabridged Reference: Bolmgren & Oxelman 2004 Taxon 53:383--390; Wolf 1938 Rancho Santa Ana Bot Gard Monogr 1.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Frangula californica subsp. cuspidata
Next taxon: Frangula californica subsp. tomentella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=50566, accessed on January 22, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 22, 2018.


Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Frangula californica subsp. occidentalis:
KR, NCoRO, n SNF;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.