Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
GLACIER LILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErythroniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FAWN LILY
Habit: Bulb elongate of 1--2 fleshy scales, generally with small, bead-like parts of persistent rhizome. Leaf: 2 (1 in non-flowering pl), basal, 6--35 cm, lanceolate to ovate (solitary basal leaf wider), narrowed to petiole, often mottled, glabrous; margin entire to wavy. Inflorescence: peduncled raceme; flowers 1--10; bracts 0. Flower: showy, generally nodding; perianth parts 6, similar, free, +- lanceolate, +- recurved; stamens 6; style 1, stigma entire to 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to oblong. Seed: +- ovoid, +- angular, brown. Chromosomes: n=12.
Species In Genus: +- 27 species: especially temperate North America. Etymology: (Greek: red, from flowers of some) Note: Leaf, flower markings to be noted when fresh, because of fading in pressed specimens.
eFlora Treatment Author: Geraldine A. Allen

Erythronium grandiflorum Pursh subsp. grandiflorum
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 30--50 mm, slender. Leaf: 5--20 cm, lanceolate, +- wavy-margined, green. Inflorescence: peduncle 5--30 cm; flowers 1(3). Flower: perianth parts 20--35 mm, lanceolate, yellow with narrow, pale zone at base, inner +- with sac-like folds at base; stamens 11--18 mm, filaments +- slender, white, anthers cream to yellow [dark red]; style 10--15 mm, white, stigma lobes 2--4 mm.
Ecology: Subalpine meadows; Elevation: 500--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Canada, Colorado. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Other subsp. in Washington, Idaho, Montana.
Synonyms: Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. chrysandrum Applegate; Erythronium grandiflorum var. grandiflorum; Erythronium grandiflorum var. pallidum H. St. John
eFlora Treatment Author: Geraldine A. Allen
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erythronium citrinum var. roderickii
Next taxon: Erythronium helenae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Geraldine A. Allen 2016. Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50486, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Christopher L. Christie
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erythronium grandiflorum subsp. grandiflorum:
KR, NCoR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.