Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ErucaView Description 

Common Name: GARDEN-ROCKET

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: perhaps burn, from spicy taste)

Eruca vesicaria (L.) Cav. subsp. sativa (Mill.) Thell.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, hairs simple or 0. Stem: (1)2--8(10) dm, hairs 0 or reflexed toward base. Leaf: basal petioled, (3)5--20(27) cm, widely oblanceolate, deeply pinnately lobed (dentate); lateral lobes 3--9 pairs, margin entire or dentate; cauline +- sessile, lobed or not. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect, (6)7--10(12) mm, linear to oblong, lateral pair base sac-like; petals (1.2)1.5--2(2.6) cm, (4)5--7(9) mm wide, widely obovate, yellow, veins dark brown to purple. Fruit: silique, (1)1.5--3.5(4) cm, (2.5)3--5 mm wide, linear to oblong or elliptic, dehiscent, segmented; terminal segment (4)5--10(11) mm, sword-like, flattened, seedless; pedicel erect to ascending, 2--8(10) mm. Seed: 10--50, in 2 rows, 1.6--2.5 mm, orange to brown. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, cultivated fields; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, GV, SCoR, DSon; Distribution Outside California: North America, native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Synonyms: Eruca sativa Mill.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eruca
Next taxon: Erucastrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50473, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa:
CaR, GV, SCoR, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.