Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. smithii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: EriodictyonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: YERBA SANTA
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub. Stem: prostrate to ascending or erect; bark shredding. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: generally open, terminal. Flower: corolla funnel- to urn-shaped, white, lavender, or purple, generally hairy abaxially; stamens included, filaments generally hairy; ovary chambers 2, styles 2, generally hairy. Fruit: 1--3 mm wide; valves 4. Seed: striate, dark brown or black.
Species In Genus: 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: erio, wool, plus dictyon, net, from abaxial leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Species: Eriodictyon traskiaeView Description 

Stem: < 2 m; twigs tomentose. Leaf: petiole 2--20 mm; blade 3--14 cm, 1--4 cm wide, lanceolate to elliptic, entire to coarse-toothed, dense-tomentose, margin rolled under. Flower: calyx lobes 4--5 mm, moderate-hairy, stalked glands as many as hairs; corolla 6--10 mm, urn-shaped, +- constricted at throat, white to lavender, abaxially sparse- to dense-hairy, glandular, tube exceeding calyx by > 2 mm; filaments glabrous; ovary generally glabrous, styles 1--2 mm. Seed: 2--4. Chromosomes: n=14.

Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. smithii Munz
Leaf: petiole 10--20 mm; blade 8--14 cm, 1.5--4 cm wide, elliptic. Flower: corolla 7--10 mm; style base glabrous to sparse-stiff-hairy.
Ecology: Slopes, disturbed areas, often following fires, chaparral; Elevation: 150--1430 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO, w WTR. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriodictyon traskiae
Next taxon: Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. smithii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 26, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. smithii:
s SCoRO, w WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.