Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EriastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to woolly, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, generally pinnate-lobed or simple; lobes generally linear or lanceolate. Inflorescence: head-like, bracted, generally densely woolly; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, generally woolly; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens equal or not, anthers generally sagittate, pollen white or blue; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--several per chamber.
Species In Genus: 18 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woolly star) Note: Eriastrum ertterae, Eriastrum rosamondense described since TJM2 (Gowen 2013 J Bot Res Inst Texas 7: 21--24). Apparently more undescribed variation; genus being revised. Key to species by David Gowen, Sarah De Groot.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Species: Eriastrum sapphirinumView Description 

Habit: Annual. Stem: 5--40 cm; hairs minute, often glandular. Leaf: 5--55 mm, thread-like, entire or 2-lobed near base, +- glabrous to woolly, often glandular, lobes linear. Flower: calyx often glandular; corolla 10--15(--17.5) mm, funnel-shaped, +- radial to bilateral from unequal sinuses, tube 2--4.5 mm, blue, white, or yellow, throat 2--4.5 mm, yellow and/or white, lobes bright to pale blue to lavender, occasionally with yellow or white blotch or dark purple streaks at base; stamens attached in upper tube or lower throat, to 10 mm, equal, exserted, generally equaling or exceeding corolla lobe tips; anthers yellow to white.


Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum (Brand) H. Mason
NATIVE
Inflorescence: bracts, calyx occasionally +- glandular, woolly, flowers 3+ per cluster. Flower: corolla 10--15 mm, funnel-shaped, +- radial, tube 3--4.5 mm, blue or yellow, throat 2--3 mm, yellow, white, or both, lobes 5--7.5 mm, dark to royal blue, pale blue, or white; stamens exserted, +- equaling to exceeding corolla lobe tips.
Ecology: Woodland, chaparral, sandy washes; Elevation: 700--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, SW (exc ChI), w D; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriastrum sapphirinum
Next taxon: Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. sapphirinum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson 2016. Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum, Revision 3, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50339, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriastrum sapphirinum subsp. dasyanthum:
s SNF, SW (exc ChI), w D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.