Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
MANY-FLOWERED ERIASTRUM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EriastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to woolly, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, generally pinnate-lobed or simple; lobes generally linear or lanceolate. Inflorescence: head-like, bracted, generally densely woolly; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, generally woolly; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens equal or not, anthers generally sagittate, pollen white or blue; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--several per chamber.
Species In Genus: 18 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woolly star) Note: Eriastrum ertterae, Eriastrum rosamondense described since TJM2 (Gowen 2013 J Bot Res Inst Texas 7: 21--24). Apparently more undescribed variation; genus being revised.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Species: Eriastrum pluriflorumView Description 

Habit: Annual, generally not glandular. Stem: 2--32 cm. Leaf: 20--50 mm, thread-like, entire or 2--10-lobed, glabrous to woolly. Flower: corolla 11--24 mm, salverform to narrowly funnel-shaped, tube generally 8--14 mm, white, yellow, or blue, throat 2.5--3 mm, white, yellow, or blue, lobes 4--7 mm, pale to dark or bright blue, or lavender; stamens attached at or just below sinuses, exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=14.


Eriastrum pluriflorum (A. Heller) H. Mason subsp. pluriflorum
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, +- open, occasionally resprouting after summer rain. Stem: 2--32 cm. Leaf: 20--50 mm, thread-like, glabrous to woolly. Inflorescence: generally prominently woolly. Flower: corolla 16--24 mm, generally salverform, tube 8--14 mm, white, yellow, or blue, throat +- 3 mm, yellow or blue, lobes 5--6(--7) mm, to 3 mm wide, dark or bright blue, or lavender, veins occasionally darker; stamens attached at or just below sinuses, 3--5 mm, generally equal (occasionally 1 short), exserted. Seed: generally 1--3 per chamber.
Ecology: Chaparral, grassland, woodland, pine forest; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNF, s SNH, SnJV, SnFrB, e SCoR, WTR. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Variable; needs study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriastrum pluriflorum
Next taxon: Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. sherman-hoytiae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson 2016. Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50337, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriastrum pluriflorum subsp. pluriflorum:
c&s SNF, s SNH, SnJV, SnFrB, e SCoR, WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.