Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum
SANTA ANA RIVER WOOLLYSTAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EriastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to woolly, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, generally pinnate-lobed or simple; lobes generally linear or lanceolate. Inflorescence: head-like, bracted, generally densely woolly; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, generally woolly; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens equal or not, anthers generally sagittate, pollen white or blue; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--several per chamber.
Species In Genus: 18 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woolly star) Note: Eriastrum ertterae, Eriastrum rosamondense described since TJM2 (Gowen 2013 J Bot Res Inst Texas 7: 21--24). Apparently more undescribed variation; genus being revised.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Species: Eriastrum densifoliumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from woody caudex. Stem: erect or spreading, +- glabrous to woolly. Leaf: 10--50 mm; lobes 0--15, glabrous to woolly. Flower: corolla 16--37 mm, funnel-shaped, blue, lavender, or white, lobes 5--12 mm; stamens attached in sinus or upper throat, equal, exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=14.


Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum (Milliken) H. Mason
NATIVE
Leaf: lobes generally 2--6, woolly, occasionally densely so. Inflorescence: heads terminal or upper branches +- raceme-like. Flower: corolla 25--37 mm, lavender-blue, veins occasionally darker, tube + throat to 25 mm, yellow, +- puberulent, lobes 8--12 mm; stamens 6.5--8 mm. Seed: +- 5 per chamber.
Ecology: Washes, floodplains, dry riverbeds; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: e SCo (Santa Ana River drainage, sw San Bernardino Co.). Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Threatened by habitat alteration.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Eriastrum densifolium subsp. mohavense
Next taxon: Eriastrum diffusum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson 2016. Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50332, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriastrum densifolium subsp. sanctorum:
e SCo (Santa Ana River drainage, sw San Bernardino Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.