Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
GIANT HORSETAIL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EquisetaceaeView Description 
Common Name: HORSETAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome. Stem: annual to perennial herb, generally erect, of 2 kinds (sterile, fertile) or not; internodes with lengthwise alternating ridges and grooves, hollow except at nodes, branches 0 or whorled, alternate leaves. Leaf: scale-like, whorled, fused into nodal sheath with as many teeth as leaves, generally not green. Sporangia: several on inner surface of peltate scales that are clustered into a terminal cone; spores of 1 kind, spheric, green, unmarked, with 4 strap-like appendages.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 15 species: worldwide except Australia, New Zealand.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EquisetumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH

Etymology: (Latin: horse, bristle, from roots of Equisetum fluviatile L.)
Equisetum telmateia Ehrh. subsp. braunii (J. Milde) Hauke
NATIVE
Stem: annual, of 2 kinds. Sterile Stem: 30--100 cm, light green; basal internode of branch < subtending sheath; sheath 7--18 mm, +- as long as wide, teeth 14--28, 4--10 mm; branches with 4--5 grooved ridges, solid. Fertile Stem: 17--45 cm, fleshy, brown, ephemeral; sheath 1.5--4 cm, > that of sterile stem, teeth 20--30, 5--16 mm; branches 0.
Ecology: Streambanks, roadside ditches, seepage areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRH), CaRH, n SNF, n&c SNH, CW (exc SCoRI), SW (exc SnJt); Distribution Outside California: along coast to British Columbia. Note: 1 other subsp., in Europe, Asia. Records from higher elevations are likely Equisetum arvense.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Equisetum palustre
Next taxon: Marsileaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii

botanical illustration including Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke 2012, Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=50317, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii:
NW (exc NCoRH), CaRH, n SNF, n&c SNH, CW (exc SCoRI), SW (exc SnJt)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.