Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
COMMON SCOURING RUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EquisetaceaeView Description 

Common Name: HORSETAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome. Stem: annual to perennial herb, generally erect, of 2 kinds (sterile, fertile) or not; internodes with lengthwise alternating ridges and grooves, hollow except at nodes, branches 0 or whorled, alternate leaves. Leaf: scale-like, whorled, fused into nodal sheath with as many teeth as leaves, generally not green. Sporangia: several on inner surface of peltate scales that are clustered into a terminal cone; spores of 1 kind, spheric, green, unmarked, with 4 strap-like appendages.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 15 species: worldwide except Australia, New Zealand.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EquisetumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH

Etymology: (Latin: horse, bristle, from roots of Equisetum fluviatile L.)

Equisetum hyemale L. subsp. affine (Engelm.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
NATIVE
Stem: perennial herb, of 1 kind, 60--210 cm, green, scabrous; sheath 7--17 mm, +- as long as wide, generally with 2 dark bands, 1 at base, 1 at tip, teeth 22--50, generally deciduous; branches 0. Sporangia: cone tip pointed; spores green, spheric.
Ecology: Streams, moist, sandy, gravelly areas; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRH, NCoRO, CaR, SN (exc Teh), GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SW (exc s ChI), Wrn, SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: North America, Mexico, Guatemala. Note: 1 other subsp., in Europe, Asia.
Synonyms: Equisetum hyemale var. californicum Milde; Equisetum hyemale var. robustum (A. Braun) A.A. Eaton
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Equisetum ×ferrissii
Next taxon: Equisetum laevigatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke 2016. Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50315, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine:
NCo, KR, NCoRH, NCoRO, CaR, SN (exc Teh), GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SW (exc s ChI), Wrn, SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.