Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EpilobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILLOWHERB
Habit: Annual to subshrub. Leaf: generally opposite proximally (or clustered in axils), generally +- fine-toothed; veins generally obscure. Inflorescence: generally raceme, bracted. Flower: radial or rarely +- bilateral; sepals 4, erect; petals 4, notched; stamens 8, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains generally shed in 4s, cream-yellow; ovary chambers 4, stigma generally club-like, occasionally 4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric to club-like. Seed: generally in 1 row per chamber, generally with white, deciduous hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 165 species: worldwide except tropics. Etymology: (Greek: upon pod, from inferior ovary) Note: Incl Boisduvalia, Zauschneria. Most taxa polyploid; many with anthers +- = stigma self-pollinated; many hybrids. Taxa with alternate leaves moved to Chamerion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Species: Epilobium canumView Description 

Common Name: CALIFORNIA FUCHSIA, ZAUSCHNERIA
Habit: Perennial herb (clumped with basal scaly shoots) to subshrub, strigose to +- densely spreading-hairy and generally glandular. Leaf: +- sessile, 8--70 mm, linear to widely ovate, green to +- gray, +- entire to strongly toothed. Flower: red-orange; hypanthium 17--34 mm; sepals 4--10 mm; petals 7--15 mm; stamens << pistil; stigma 4-lobed. Fruit: 15--30 mm, +- beaked, hairy; pedicel 0--3 mm. Seed: 1.2--2.3 mm, low-papillate.
Note: Hummingbird-pollinated. Subspecies intergrade, especially in southern California.

Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium (Hook.) P.H. Raven
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 1--5 dm, generally spreading-hairy and glandular. Leaf: opposite, lanceolate to ovate, +- entire to generally toothed, generally green. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Dry slopes, ridges; Elevation: 50--3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaR, SN, TR, PR, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Oregon, western New Mexico, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Dec
Synonyms: Zauschneria californica C. Presl subsp. latifolia (Hook.) D.D. Keck
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epilobium canum subsp. garrettii
Next taxon: Epilobium ciliatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50304, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium:
KR, NCoRH, CaR, SN, TR, PR, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.