Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dudleya abramsii subsp. murina
MOUSE-GRAY DUDLEYA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DudleyaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DUDLEYA, LIVEFOREVER
Habit: Perennial herb, fleshy, glabrous, bisexual. Stem: generally caudex- or corm-like, branched or not, +- covered with dried leaves. Leaf: in rosettes, evergreen or +- deciduous in summer (withering, falling or not), waxy or not, base wounding purple-red (yellow) or generally not. Inflorescence: cyme; flower bracts +- subtending pedicels, < bracts; bracts alternate. Flower: sepals 5, fused below; petals 5, fused at base, erect to spreading above; stamens 10, epipetalous; carpels 5, +- fused below. Fruit: follicles 5, erect to spreading, many-seeded. Seed: < 1 mm, narrowly ovoid, brown, striate.
Species In Genus: +- 46 species: southwestern North America; some used as groundcover or cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (W.R. Dudley, 1st head of Botany Department, Stanford University, 1849--1911) Note: Fruit just before opening generally most reliable for orientation; insect damage may cause branching in taxa characterized as non-branching.
Unabridged Note: Whether or not leaves of Dudleya cymosa subsp. costatifolia, Dudleya saxosa subsp. saxosa, Dudleya variegata wound purple-red, red, yellow, or some other color at base when removed is evidently unknown.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stephen Ward McCabe
Species: Dudleya abramsiiView Description 

Habit: Cespitose or not; rosettes 1--many, 0.5--15 cm wide. Leaf: generally dry but +- not deciduous in summer, 2--30 mm, 3--20 mm wide, lance-oblong or lanceolate (elliptic to oblanceolate), generally glaucous, adaxially generally +- flat. Inflorescence: peduncle 2--25 cm, 1--6 mm wide; lower bracts 4--40 mm; pedicels 0.5--7(11) mm. Flower: sepals 2--5 mm, deltate; petals 8--13 mm, 1.5--3.5 mm wide, fused 1--4.5 mm, elliptic, acute, pale- or cream-yellow, margin often jagged, keel generally with fine, purple to red lines. Chromosomes: 2n=34.


Dudleya abramsii subsp. murina (Eastw.) Moran
NATIVE
Habit: Rosettes 1--3(10), 3--12 cm wide. Stem: 10--30 mm wide. Leaf: generally dry but +- not deciduous in summer, 3--11 cm, 7--20 mm wide, lance-oblong, +- elliptic in ×-section, +- glaucous, base wounding purple-red, adaxially +- flat, tip acute to +- obtuse. Inflorescence: peduncle 5--25 cm, 2--6 mm wide; lower bracts 10--30 mm; 1° branches 0 or generally 2--3; generally simple, ascending; pedicels +- 0.5--7 mm. Flower: petals fused 1.5--3 mm, purple-flecked throughout, keel purple.
Ecology: Serpentine outcrops; Elevation: 120--300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCoRO (San Luis Obispo Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Hybrids with Dudleya abramsii subsp. bettinae likely.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stephen Ward McCabe
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dudleya abramsii subsp. calcicola
Next taxon: Dudleya abramsii subsp. setchellii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Stephen Ward McCabe 2016. Dudleya abramsii subsp. murina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50226, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Dudleya abramsii subsp. murina:
s SCoRO (San Luis Obispo Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.