Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichelostemmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms generally sessile. Leaf: 2--5, generally keeled, entire, glabrous, occasionally withered by flowering. Inflorescence: raceme- or umbel-like, generally dense; scape generally curved, twisted, or twining, cylindric; bracts +- papery; pedicels generally < flowers. Flower: perianth tube cylindric to bell-shaped, appendages at junction of tube, lobes forming crown; staminodes 0 (3, stamen-like); stamens 3, equal, or 6, unequal, 3 smaller, filaments fused to perianth tube, forming crown-like tube outside anthers, anthers attached at base; style 1, stigma weakly 3-lobed. Fruit: generally sessile, generally ovoid, 3-angled. Seed: sharp-angled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, especially northern California, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: toothed crown, from perianth appendages)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Species: Dichelostemma capitatumView Description 

Common Name: BLUE DICKS
Leaf: 2--3, 10--70 cm, +- keeled. Inflorescence: umbel-like, dense; scape 5--70 cm; bracts wide-lanceolate. Flower: perianth blue, blue-purple, pink-purple, or white, tube 3--12 mm, narrow-cylindric to short-bell-shaped, lobes generally ascending, 7--12 mm, crown erect, leaning toward anthers, outward at tip, 4--6 mm, lanceolate, deep-notched, white; stamens 6, smaller 3 on outer perianth parts, outer filaments wider than inner at base, outer anthers 2--3 mm, inner anthers 3--4 mm; ovary sessile 4--8 mm, style 4--8 mm.


Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum (Torr.) Keator
NATIVE
Inflorescence: bracts +- white or streaked purple; pedicels 6--35 mm, > bracts; flowers 2--5. Flower: perianth lobes spreading. Chromosomes: n=9,18,27.
Ecology: Deserts, open scrub; Elevation: 300--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Brodiaea capitata Benth. var. pauciflora Torr.; Brodiaea pulchella (Salisb.) Greene var. pauciflora (Torr.) C.V. Morton; Dichelostemma pauciflorum (Torr.) Standl.; Dichelostemma pulchellum (Salisb.) A. Heller var. pauciflorum (Torr.) Hoover; Dipterostemon pauciflorus (Torr.) Rydb.; Hookera pauciflora (Torr.) Tidestr.; Milla capitata (Benth.) Baker var. pauciflora (Torr.) Baker
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. capitatum
Next taxon: Dichelostemma congestum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50164, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dichelostemma capitatum subsp. pauciflorum:
SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.