Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
SIERRA CORYDALIS, FITWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CorydalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glabrous, glaucous; sap colorless. Leaf: pinnately dissected to compound. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle. Flower: bilateral; sepals 2, shed at flower or not; petals 4, yellow or white to pink, persistent after flower, outer 2 free, not alike, keeled, upper spurred at base, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets, opposite outer petals; ovary obovoid, placentas 2, style 1, stigma lobes 4--8. Fruit: generally linear to oblong, dehiscent from tip. Seed: several to many, 2--2.5 mm, round-reniform, smooth or rough, black; fleshy appendage generally present.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern hemisphere, southern Africa (some ornamental). Etymology: (Greek: crested lark)

Corydalis caseana A. Gray subsp. caseana
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 50--100 cm. Leaf: several, 15--35 cm. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle. Flower: spurred petal 16--25 mm. Fruit: 10--15 mm.
Ecology: Moist sites in forest and along streams; Elevation: 1100--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, n SNH, s SNH (Tulare Co.), s MP. Toxicity: TOXIC, eaten by naive livestock. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Other subspecies in Oregon, Rocky Mountains.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Corydalis aurea
Next taxon: Dendromecon

Name Search
botanical illustration including Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=50004, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Keir Morse
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Keir Morse
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2010 George W. Hartwell
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2010 George W. Hartwell
Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana
click for enlargement
© 2010 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Corydalis caseana subsp. caseana:
CaRH, n SNH, s SNH (Tulare Co.), s MP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.