Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CornaceaeView Description 

Common Name: DOGWOOD FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree; sometimes dioecious. Leaf: generally opposite, simple, generally entire, generally deciduous, veins often arched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme or raceme, generally umbel- or head-like, subtended by showy or +- non-showy bracts or open, not subtended by bracts. Flower: generally small, generally bisexual; calyx generally 4-lobed; petals [0]4[(5)], free; stamens generally as many as, alternate petals; ovary inferior, chambers 1--4, 1-ovuled, style simple, stigma lobes 0[2--4]. Fruit: drupe [berry]. Seed: generally 1--2.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, +- 100 species: especially northern temperate (also southern tropics, subtrop); cultivated as ornamental (Cornus, Aucuba); some timber species.
eFlora Treatment Author: James R. Shevock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CornusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DOGWOOD
Leaf: generally opposite or whorled; base, tip generally tapered. Inflorescence: head-like cyme subtended by showy bracts, open cyme not subtended by bracts, or umbel subtended by non-showy bracts. Fruit: stone 1--2-chambered.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: northern temperate, rare southern hemisphere; many cultivated as ornamental, some for fall color; some fruit used for jam, syrup. Etymology: (Latin: horn, from the hard wood) Note: Divided by some into 6 or more genera.
Species: Cornus sericeaView Description 

Common Name: AMERICAN DOGWOOD
Habit: Shrub generally 1.5--4 m. Stem: branches +- red to purple, +- glabrous to minute-strigose, in age gray-green, generally glabrous. Leaf: blade generally 5--10 cm, lanceolate to ovate or elliptic, paler abaxially, veins 4--7 pairs. Inflorescence: cyme, strigose; bracts 0. Flower: petals 2--4.5 mm; style 1--3 mm. Fruit: 7--9 mm, white to cream; stone smooth or 3-ridged on faces, furrowed on sides.
Note: Highly variable complex with many local forms, treated broadly here. Subspecies intergrade widely.

Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis (Torr. & A. Gray) Fosberg
NATIVE
Leaf: generally dense-rough-hairy abaxially. Flower: petals 3--4.5 mm; style 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: stone generally 3-ridged on faces.
Ecology: Generally moist places; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cornus sericea
Next taxon: Cornus sericea subsp. sericea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James R. Shevock 2016. Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49997, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cornus sericea subsp. occidentalis:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.