Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cordylanthus eremicus subsp. eremicus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CordylanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BIRD'S-BEAK
Habit: Annual, gray- or yellow-green, often becoming red-purple, generally much-branched; roots +- yellow. Leaf: sessile, entire, thread-like to lanceolate or palmately 3--7-lobed, segments narrow. Inflorescence: short dense spike (subtended by bracts), < 2(5) cm or flowers 1, scattered or often clustered but not in spikes (each subtended by outer bract); outer bracts +- leaf-like; inner bract calyx-like (formerly confused with calyx), 0--7-lobed. Flower: calyx sheath-like, generally divided to base abaxially, partially surrounding corolla tube laterally, tip entire or shallowly notched; corolla club-shaped, tubular proximally, expanded laterally; upper corolla lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downwards forming a hood enclosing anthers, style; lower corolla lip <= upper lip, obscurely 3-lobed, middle lobe tightly rolled under, tip distinctly folded inside-out; fertile stamens (2)4, anther sacs generally 2 per stamen, densely hairy at both ends and ciliate along line of dehiscence, unequal in size and placement; style bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side; seed coat tight-fitting, netted or irregularly striate.
Species In Genus: 13 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: club-shaped flower) Note: Close to Orthocarpus, distinguished by inflorescence, calyx, stamens; generally flowers Jul--Sep. Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Chloropyron, Dicranostegia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Species: Cordylanthus eremicusView Description 

Habit: Plant 10--80 cm, (yellow-)green, often tinged red, canescent, not glandular-sticky. Leaf: 10--40 mm, thread-like or linear, 0--7-lobed. Inflorescence: spike, 15--25 mm, 3--14-flowered; outer bracts 3--7-lobed at base of spike, 5--20 mm, 3--7-lobed; inner bract 10--18 mm. Flower: calyx 10--18 mm, slightly notched, tube 1--3 mm; corolla 10--20 mm, +- purple, +- pink, or yellow-green, often yellow-tipped, throat base blotched maroon, lower lip 4--6 mm wide; soft-white-hairy; anther sacs overlapping. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, +- ovoid, deeply netted, pale brown. Chromosomes: 2n=26.

Cordylanthus eremicus (Coville & C.V. Morton) Munz subsp. eremicus
Inflorescence: outer bracts sparsely scabrous, tips wider, thickened, maroon. Flower: calyx tube 2--3 mm; corolla lavender to +- pink, blotched purple. Seed: papillate between nets.
Ecology: Sagebrush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 1000--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SnBr (near Cushenbury), n DMtns. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cordylanthus eremicus
Next taxon: Cordylanthus eremicus subsp. kernensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cordylanthus eremicus subsp. eremicus


Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Cordylanthus eremicus subsp. eremicus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Cordylanthus eremicus subsp. eremicus:
n SnBr (near Cushenbury), n DMtns.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.