Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ComarostaphylisView Description 

Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally hairy to glandular, densely, rigidly branched, burled. Stem: bark often shredding. Leaf: alternate, evergreen, leathery, entire or serrate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, bracted; bractlets 2. Flower: calyx lobes (4)5, > tube; corolla urn-shaped, petals (4)5, fused; stamens (8)10, anthers dehiscing by short separate slits, awned; ovary superior, chambers 4--6, placentas pendent, axile. Fruit: drupe, juicy, papillate, red or black; stones 4--6, fused. Seed: 1 per stone.
Species In Genus: 10 species: subtropics, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: arbutus grape cluster, from strawberry-tree-like fruits)
Species: Comarostaphylis diversifoliaView Description 

Stem: erect, < 5 m; bark shredding; twigs gray-tomentose. Leaf: obovate, entire or serrate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally gray-tomentose; bracts < 10 mm, lance-linear to oblong-ovate. Flower: calyx lobes lanceolate or narrowly triangular. Fruit: red.


Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia (Jeps.) G.D. Wallace
NATIVE
Inflorescence: 6--14 cm.
Ecology: Uncommon. Chaparral; Elevation: 100--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: ChI (Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina islands), WTR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Comarostaphylis diversifolia var. planifolia Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
Next taxon: Empetrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49950, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia:
ChI (Santa Rosa, Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina islands), WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.