Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Comandra umbellata subsp. californica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ComandraceaeView Description 
Common Name: BASTARD TOADFLAX FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, green root-parasite; stems, leaves glabrous. Leaf: entire, simple [reduced to scales], alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally small, simple or compound cymes, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual [unisexual]; perianth lobes [4]5(6); stamens opposite petals, on fleshy disk; ovary inferior, chamber 1, ovules 2--4, suspended from top of free-central placenta, style 1, stigma lobes 2--4. Fruit: drupe. Seed: 1, spheric [ovoid].
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 2 species: North America, Europe, Mediterranean. Note: Segregated, along with other families, from otherwise paraphyletic Santalaceae (Nickrent et al.).
eFlora Treatment Author: Danica T. Harbaugh
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ComandraView Description 


Common Name: BASTARD TOADFLAX
Habit: Rhizome extensive. Stem: green, blue-green, or +- gray, striate. Leaf: +- sessile. Flower: subtended by bractlet; perianth tube bell- or urn-shaped, lobes 5(6); stamen base hair-tufted. Fruit: crowned by persistent calyx.
Species In Genus: 4 species: 3 America, 1 Europe. Etymology: (Greek: hair, man, for hairy stamen bases)
Unabridged Reference: Piehl 1965 Mem Torrey Bot Club 22(1):1--97
Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. subsp. californica (Eastw. ex Rydb.) Piehl.
NATIVE
Stem: many from rhizome, 10--40 cm, branched, glaucous. Leaf: 15--55 mm, lanceolate, acute to sharp-pointed, abaxially paler or not. Flower: 2--3.5 mm; calyx lobes lanceolate to narrow-ovate, +- white; anthers +- 0.5 mm. Fruit: 5--7.5 mm, oblong-ovoid.
Ecology: Generally dry, +- rocky areas; Elevation: 300--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN, SNE, n DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, southwestern Nevada, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Danica T. Harbaugh
Unabridged Reference: Piehl 1965 Mem Torrey Bot Club 22(1):1--97
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Comandra
Next taxon: Convolvulaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Comandra umbellata subsp. californica

botanical illustration including Comandra umbellata subsp. californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Danica T. Harbaugh 2012, Comandra umbellata subsp. californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=49946, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Steve Matson
Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Steve Matson
Comandra umbellata subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Comandra umbellata subsp. californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Comandra umbellata subsp. californica:
KR, CaR, SN, SNE, n DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.