Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Species: Castilleja rubicundulaView Description 

Common Name: CREAM SACS
Habit: Annual 20--70 cm, spreading-hairy, glandular. Leaf: 20--80 mm, lanceolate; lobes 0--7. Inflorescence: 5--15 cm, 3--4 cm wide, dense; bracts 15--30 mm, ovate, green, lobes 5--9, +- lanceolate. Flower: calyx 8--10 mm, subequally divided 1/2; corolla 20--28 mm, beak 5--7 mm, straight, puberulent, lower lip 4--6 mm, pouches 8--10 mm wide, 4--6 mm deep, generally purple-dotted at base; stigma +- 2-lobed, exserted. Fruit: 7--10 mm. Seed: < 1 mm; coat +- deeply netted, loose-fitting. Chromosomes: 2n=24.


Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides (Benth.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Flower: corolla yellow.
Ecology: Open grassland; Elevation: < 900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, CaRF, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Orthocarpus lithospermoides Benth. var. lithospermoides
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja rubicundula
Next taxon: Castilleja rubicundula subsp. rubicundula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49761, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja rubicundula subsp. lithospermoides:
NCoR, CaRF, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.