Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja ambigua subsp. insalutata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Species: Castilleja ambiguaView Description 

Common Name: JOHNNY-NIP
Habit: Annual 10--30 cm, generally much-branched, decumbent, puberulent. Leaf: 10--50 mm, > 3 mm wide, lanceolate to oblong; lobes 0--5. Inflorescence: 3--12 cm, 3--4 cm wide, often dense; bracts 15--25 mm, oblong to ovate, tipped yellow (cream) to rose-purple, lobes 3--9, central lobe generally rounded. Flower: calyx 12--20 mm, divided 1/2 abaxially and on sides, 2/3 adaxially, lobes linear; corolla 14--25 mm, pale yellow or rose-purple, beak 4--5 mm, straight, puberulent, lower lip 3--4 mm, pouches 3--7 mm wide, 1--2 mm deep, generally purple-dotted at base; filaments glabrous; stigma generally +- exserted. Fruit: 8--12 mm. Seed: coat shallowly netted, tight-fitting. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Note: Highly variable and difficult; many local, +- ecological forms; needs study.

Castilleja ambigua subsp. insalutata (Jeps.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Habit: Plant not fleshy, much-branched from base. Inflorescence: bract tips acute or rounded, +- rose-purple. Flower: corolla +- rose-purple, lower lip teeth 1.5--2 mm. Seed: +- 1 mm.
Ecology: Grassy coastal bluffs; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c CCo (Monterey, San Luis Obispo cos.). Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Orthocarpus castillejoides Benth. var. insalutatus Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Castilleja ambigua subsp. humboldtiensis
Next taxon: Castilleja applegatei

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja ambigua subsp. insalutata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja ambigua subsp. insalutata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49734, accessed on May 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 23, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja ambigua subsp. insalutata:
c CCo (Monterey, San Luis Obispo cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.