Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja ambigua subsp. humboldtiensis
HUMBOLDT BAY OWL'S-CLOVER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Species: Castilleja ambiguaView Description 

Common Name: JOHNNY-NIP
Habit: Annual 10--30 cm, generally much-branched, decumbent, puberulent. Leaf: 10--50 mm, > 3 mm wide, lanceolate to oblong; lobes 0--5. Inflorescence: 3--12 cm, 3--4 cm wide, often dense; bracts 15--25 mm, oblong to ovate, tipped yellow (cream) to rose-purple, lobes 3--9, central lobe generally rounded. Flower: calyx 12--20 mm, divided 1/2 abaxially and on sides, 2/3 adaxially, lobes linear; corolla 14--25 mm, pale yellow or rose-purple, beak 4--5 mm, straight, puberulent, lower lip 3--4 mm, pouches 3--7 mm wide, 1--2 mm deep, generally purple-dotted at base; filaments glabrous; stigma generally +- exserted. Fruit: 8--12 mm. Seed: coat shallowly netted, tight-fitting. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Note: Highly variable and difficult; many local, +- ecological forms; needs study.

Castilleja ambigua subsp. humboldtiensis (D.D. Keck) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- fleshy, ascending; branches 0--few from mid stem. Inflorescence: bract tips rounded to truncate, +- yellow-pink to rose-purple. Flower: corolla pink or rose-purple (yellow), lower lip teeth 2--3 mm. Seed: 2--2.5 mm.
Ecology: Salt marshes; Elevation: +- 0 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Humboldt, Mendocino cos.), n CCo (Marin Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Threatened by coastal development. Yellow-flowered plants from Marin Co. are possible hybrids with Castilleja ambigua subsp. ambigua.
Synonyms: Orthocarpus castillejoides Benth. var. humboldtiensis D.D. Keck
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Castilleja ambigua subsp. ambigua
Next taxon: Castilleja ambigua subsp. insalutata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja ambigua subsp. humboldtiensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja ambigua subsp. humboldtiensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49733, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja ambigua subsp. humboldtiensis:
NCo (Humboldt, Mendocino cos.), n CCo (Marin Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.