Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis
CAMBRIA MORNING-GLORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalystegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from caudex or rhizome, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: short to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, linear to reniform or sagittate to hastate (deeply divided). Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered; bracts generally +- opposite, lobed or not, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it, small, to < 1 mm below calyx, hiding it or +- so, large. Flower: generally showy; corolla glabrous, white or yellow to pink or purple; ovary chamber 1, style 1, stigma lobes 2, oblong, tips obtuse. Fruit: +- spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally +- 4.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: hiding calyx, by bracts of some) Note: Intermediates common, often difficult to identify. Molecular evidence indicates close relationship with Convolvulus (Carine et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1070--1085). Bracts qualify as bractlets by some definitions. Leaf blade length measured along midrib.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Species: Calystegia subacaulisView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome or woody caudex; +- hairy. Stem: decumbent or ascending, 2--20 cm. Leaf: blade 3--4 cm, +- triangular-hastate, with small backward-directed lobes or not; base tapered; tip acute to rounded. Inflorescence: peduncle < 3.3 cm, < subtending leaf; bracts +- hiding calyx, 7--17 mm, generally +- 4--9 mm wide, widely ovate to lanceolate or oblong. Flower: sepals 10--13 mm; corolla 33--62 mm, white or cream (pink- or purple-tinged).
Note: Subspecies intergrade.

Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis Brummitt
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally minutely appressed-hairy; basal rosette 0. Stem: decumbent to ascending, +- 20 cm. Leaf: basal rosette 0; blade generally triangular-hastate to reniform; lobes not clearly defined, directed +- laterally, truncate to wedge-shaped or widely rounded, occasionally with shallow sinus. Inflorescence: bracts generally +- 12 mm, generally +- 4 mm wide, lanceolate, acute.
Ecology: Dry, open scrub, woodland; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SCoRO (San Luis Obispo Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Intergrades with Calystegia collina subsp. venusta.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Calystegia subacaulis
Next taxon: Calystegia subacaulis subsp. subacaulis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R.K. Brummitt 2016. Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49575, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims

More photos of Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calystegia subacaulis subsp. episcopalis:
c SCoRO (San Luis Obispo Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.