Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola
COASTAL BLUFF MORNING-GLORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalystegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from caudex or rhizome, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: short to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, linear to reniform or sagittate to hastate (deeply divided). Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered; bracts generally +- opposite, lobed or not, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it, small, to < 1 mm below calyx, hiding it or +- so, large. Flower: generally showy; corolla glabrous, white or yellow to pink or purple; ovary chamber 1, style 1, stigma lobes 2, oblong, tips obtuse. Fruit: +- spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally +- 4.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: hiding calyx, by bracts of some) Note: Intermediates common, often difficult to identify. Molecular evidence indicates close relationship with Convolvulus (Carine et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1070--1085). Bracts qualify as bractlets by some definitions. Leaf blade length measured along midrib.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Species: Calystegia purpurataView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from woody caudex, glabrous, often glaucous. Stem: trailing to strongly climbing, < 7 m. Leaf: blade generally 1.5--5 cm, triangular to reniform; lobes spreading, 2(3)-tipped; sinus V-shaped or +- closed. Inflorescence: peduncle 1--5-flowered, generally >> subtending leaf; bracts generally not hiding calyx, 2--16 mm, 0.4--1.5 mm wide, generally linear. Flower: sepals 7--14 mm; corolla 23--52 mm, white or cream to purple (often +- purple-striped).
Note: Subspecies intergrade.

Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola (Eastw.) Brummitt
NATIVE
Stem: trailing to weakly climbing, generally < 1 m. Leaf: ovate-triangular to reniform; sinus generally +- closed; tip generally rounded to notched; lobes rounded; margin +- wavy. Inflorescence: bracts often +- alternate, generally lobed +- like leaves.
Ecology: Rocky coastal scrub; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s NCo, n CCo (Brooks Island, Contra Costa Co.), n SnFrB. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Convolvulus occidentalis A. Gray var. saxicola (Eastw.) J.T. Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Calystegia purpurata subsp. purpurata
Next taxon: Calystegia sepium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R.K. Brummitt 2016. Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49561, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calystegia purpurata subsp. saxicola:
c&s NCo, n CCo (Brooks Island, Contra Costa Co.), n SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.