Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalystegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from caudex or rhizome, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: short to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, linear to reniform or sagittate to hastate (deeply divided). Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered; bracts generally +- opposite, lobed or not, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it, small, to < 1 mm below calyx, hiding it or +- so, large. Flower: generally showy; corolla glabrous, white or yellow to pink or purple; ovary chamber 1, style 1, stigma lobes 2, oblong, tips obtuse. Fruit: +- spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally +- 4.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: hiding calyx, by bracts of some) Note: Intermediates common, often difficult to identify. Molecular evidence indicates close relationship with Convolvulus (Carine et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1070--1085). Bracts qualify as bractlets by some definitions. Leaf blade length measured along midrib.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Species: Calystegia macrostegiaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from woody caudex, glabrous to densely short-hairy. Stem: slender, weakly climbing to woody, or strongly climbing, 1--9 m. Leaf: < 13 cm, generally widely triangular, lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle 1- to several-flowered, generally > subtending leaf; bracts +- hiding calyx, 6--37 mm, 4--30 mm wide, lanceolate to +- round, entire, flat to sac-like. Flower: sepals 7--25 mm; corolla 22--68 mm, white or fading pink.


Calystegia macrostegia (Greene) Brummitt subsp. macrostegia
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- glabrous in age. Stem: climbing, often > 4 m. Leaf: lobes generally 2-tipped; sinus widely rounded. Inflorescence: bracts 13--26 mm, 16--27 mm wide, widely ovate to +- round, strongly keeled to sac-like, tip notched to acuminate. Flower: sepals 10--22 mm; corolla 36--60 mm.
Ecology: Coastal scrub; Elevation: generally < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: n ChI; Distribution Outside California: Guadalupe, San Martin islands, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Intergrades with Calystegia macrostegia subsp. amplissima, Calystegia macrostegia subsp. cyclostegia, Calystegia macrostegia subsp. intermedia.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calystegia macrostegia subsp. intermedia
Next taxon: Calystegia macrostegia subsp. tenuifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R.K. Brummitt 2016. Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49553, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calystegia macrostegia subsp. macrostegia:
n ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.