Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calystegia collina subsp. tridactylosa
THREE-FINGERED MORNING-GLORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalystegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub from caudex or rhizome, glabrous to tomentose. Stem: short to high-climbing, generally twisting, twining. Leaf: generally > 1 cm, linear to reniform or sagittate to hastate (deeply divided). Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1-flowered; bracts generally +- opposite, lobed or not, > 1 mm below calyx, not hiding it, small, to < 1 mm below calyx, hiding it or +- so, large. Flower: generally showy; corolla glabrous, white or yellow to pink or purple; ovary chamber 1, style 1, stigma lobes 2, oblong, tips obtuse. Fruit: +- spheric, +- inflated. Seed: generally +- 4.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: hiding calyx, by bracts of some) Note: Intermediates common, often difficult to identify. Molecular evidence indicates close relationship with Convolvulus (Carine et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:1070--1085). Bracts qualify as bractlets by some definitions. Leaf blade length measured along midrib.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Species: Calystegia collinaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome, tomentose. Stem: decumbent, not or weakly climbing. Leaf: generally < 3 cm, reniform (basal lobes indistinct) to distinctly lobed; margin generally wavy. Inflorescence: peduncle < 6 cm, > subtending leaf or not; bracts partly to entirely hiding calyx, entire. Flower: sepals 8--13 mm; corolla 25--55 mm, white.


Calystegia collina subsp. tridactylosa (Eastw.) Brummitt
NATIVE
Stem: generally 15--30 cm. Leaf: lobes distinct; margin +- wavy. Inflorescence: bracts not fully hiding calyx, 7--10 mm, 2--3.5 mm wide, linear-elliptic to lanceolate. Flower: outer sepals tomentose; corolla 27--33 mm.
Ecology: Open grassy or rocky places or in open oak/pine woodland, often serpentine; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, NCoRI (Mendocino, Lake cos.). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: May intergrade with Calystegia occidentalis subsp. occidentalis, Calystegia malacophylla subsp. malacophylla.
Synonyms: Convolvulus tridactylosa Eastw.
eFlora Treatment Author: R.K. Brummitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Calystegia collina subsp. oxyphylla
Next taxon: Calystegia collina subsp. venusta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Calystegia collina subsp. tridactylosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R.K. Brummitt 2016. Calystegia collina subsp. tridactylosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49543, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Calystegia collina subsp. tridactylosa:
NCoRO, NCoRI (Mendocino, Lake cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.